About Design Ventura

Design Ventura challenges students in years 9, 10 and 11 to design a new product for the Design Museum shop.

Design Ventura, the Design Museum’s flagship learning project, is an opportunity for students to develop design thinking, creative and business capabilities and employability skills. The project was launched in 2010 in partnership with Deutsche Bank, as part of the bank’s global youth engagement programme, Born to Be, and has seen over 108,250 students participate.

Teachers are offered training and resources to develop their own professional practice and to run the project in school with the support of design and business industry experts.

Students, working in teams, are asked to consider the whole process of design, from initial ideas to manufacturing and budgets to marketing and branding.

The top ten state school teams are invited to a pitching event at Deutsche Bank London head office. The winning team is announced at a Celebration Event at the Design Museum and go on to work with a professional design team to develop their idea and see it on sale the Design Museum Shop.

International and Independent schools are welcome to participate but compete for a different, separate prize.

For 2021-22 there will be a themed online mini challenge for students in years 7 and 8.

Register your school

Support and benefits for registered schools:

  • Supports the delivery of the Design and Technology curriculum, including the D&T GCSE specification (KS3 and GCSE mapping can be found here – you will need to be logged in)
  • Free teacher CPD sessions, including live online sessions, with pathways to Goldsmiths College MA in Design Education
  • Free workshops at the Design Museum, supported by design and industry professionals
  • Online resources, including workshop plans, films and step through process
  • Flexible project structure that can be run as an extra-curricular activity, a STEM/STEAM project or towards CREST awards or Arts Mark
  • Support from the Design Museum team
  • All participating students receive certificates
  • The top ten ideas are displayed in a public exhibition at the Design Museum
  • Winners will work with professional designers to see their idea manufactured and sold in the Design Museum shop

Who can take part?

  • Students in years 9, 10 and 11
  • UK state schools
  • 4-6 students per team
  • D&T, A&D, Business & Enterprise Students and related creative subjects
  • International and Independent schools are welcome to participate in the project but we are unable to offer free workshops and they will compete for a separate prize. For more details please contact the Design Ventura team.

Key Dates

Design Ventura Staff

the
DESIGN
MUSEUM

The world’s leading museum devoted to contemporary design in every form from architecture and fashion to graphics, product and industrial design. The Design Museum opened in its spectacular new location in the former Commonwealth Institute building on High Street Kensington on 24 November, 2016. The Museum is an international showcase for the many design skills at which Britain excels and a creative centre, promoting innovation and nurturing the next generation of design talent. Learning is at the heart of the museum with provision from early years through formal learning to adult courses and the varied public programmes of events.

Our values Plan your visit Find out more

The Shop

The Design Museum shop aims to sell the most beautiful, innovative, intelligently designed products and publications from around the world. It operates through two retail spaces at the new site in Kensington and through the online shop.

Find out more Shop website

The Collection

The Design Museum’s collection is an important record of the key designs that have shaped the modern world. It tells the history of mass production, from the manufacturing innovations of the nineteenth century up to the digital and making revolution of the last few years.

The Collection Design objects Designer Maker User
We're Nationwide
Taunton School
St Augustine’s CE High School
Millais School
Bullers Wood School for Girls
King Edward VI Aston
Cardinal Pole Catholic School
GREIG CITY ACADEMY
Wren Academy
The Kingswinford School
Reepham High School & College
Windsor High School and Sixth Form
Latymer Upper School
Plymouth college
Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate
The Lenham School
Ashton on Mersey School
Lasswade High School
Stephen Perse Foundation
Rossendale School
Spalding grammar school
Wimbledon High School
Solihull School
hans price academy
Kesteven Grantham Girls School
Alderley Edge School for Girls
Longsands Academy
Ladybridge High School
Woodmill High School
harrowway community school
St Lawrence Collge
Bullers Wood School
NORTHFLEET SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
Emmanuel College
The King’s School
Ricards Lodge High School
Beaumont School
Our Lady of Sion
Orleans Park School
Newstead Wood School
Cambourne Village College
Glenthorne High School
Woldingham School
Newlands Academy
Queen’s College, Taunton
St Richards Catholic College
Our Lady of Sion School
Maidstone Grammar School
Wren Academy Finchley
Notre Dame
Central Foundation Boys School
Putney High School
Denbigh High School
Central Foundation Girls’ School
Tiffin school
Putney High School
Stonehill International School
Regents Park Community College
Ark Pioneer Academy
St Pauls Way Trust school
Bullers Wood School for Boys
Moreton School
Holcombe Grammar School
Geoffrey Davis DET
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
Cynffig Comprehensive School
Stationers Crown Woods Academy
Stowmarket High School
Holyrood Academy
Lycée Français Internationale Gustave Eiffel International
Wrekin College
Leigh Academy Blackheath
Holyrood Academy
Uptown International School
Appleby College
Kirkbie Kendal School
Baylis Court School
Roedean School
Chaucer School
Oxted school
King Ecgbert School
UTC Derby Pride Park
Halcyon International
Goldenhill Primary School
The Newbridge School
Lutterworth High School
Maida Vale School
Carmel College
Sacred Heart High School
Bohunt Horsham
Denefield School
Repton International School, Malaysia
Repton School
Knustford Academy
American Community School
Consett Academy
Watling academy
Hornsey school for girls
Blythe Bridge High School
St Andrews International School
King’s School Canterbury
Suzanne Norman
Central Foundation Boys School
Barrhead High School
Oldfield School
St Augustine’s Catholic College
Gordon’s School
Holy rood rc high school
UTC Leeds
Kennet School
Edgbarrow School
Ysgol Gyfun Aberaeron
Rose Russell
Aldersley High School
St James Senior Boys’ School
Bullers Wood School for Boys
Bohunt School Wokingham
Whitstone School
Cullompton community college
Prendergast Ladywell School
Mayfield Grammar School
Ark Alexandra Academy
St John Bosco College
Kensington Aldridge Academy
Shrewsbury High School
queen elizabeths grammar
Little Heath
langley park school for boys
Tudor Grange Solihull
Lady Margaret School
Alde Valley Academy
Kingsthorpe College
St Edmund’s School Canterbury
The Compton School
Glebelands School
Shrewsbury School
Cowley international college
PRESTON MANOR SCHOOL
The Buckingham School
Wolverhampton Grammar School
The Indian Public School
Saint Cecilia’s Church of England School
Netherhall School
Nunnery Wood High School
Hethersett Academy
Countesthorpe Academy
Pendlebury Centre PRU
Skegness Academy
Cransley School
Walsall Studio School
St Anselm’s school Canterbury
The Deepings School
Rudheath Senior Academy
William Brooke’s School
Trafford College, Stretford campus
Emmanuel College
St Mary’s and St Johns CofE School
Park House School
Colyton Grammar School
Denbigh School
Rosebery School
Grace College
St Crispin’s School
finbarr cotter-boston
Bishop Luffa School
exist.design
Aylward Academy – AET
Ashfield School
St Mary Redcliffe & Temple School
Buile Hill Academy
The Elmgreen School
The Harvey Grammar School
Claydon High School
Chesterton Community College
Cairo American College
Eton House Orchard Road
Heathcote School
The Polesworth School
Kew House School
Ercall Wood Academy
Haverstock
Caitlin Davies
Northolt High School
Ryde academy
The Norwood School
Gillotts School
Heckmondwike Grammar School
Wren Academy
S. Peters Collegiate Academy
ladybridge high school
Christ The King Catholic High School
Liverpool Blue Coat School
Finchley Catholic High School
Ricards Lodge High School
The Swan School
Shireland Collegiate Academy
Idsall
Beechen Cliff School
St. Clement’s college
The Trafalgar School at Downton
Treorchy Comprehensive School
shaftesbury school
Stourport High School 6th Form
Kings Norton Boys School
Twynham School
Moseley School and Sixth Form
South Wirral High School
Upton-by-Chester High School
County upper school
Old Swinford Hospital School
Canary Wharf College
Linton Village College
Plumstead Manor School
Alcester Grammar school
Altrincham grammar school for Girls
Kings Heath Boys
Kingswood School Bath (Bath)
Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls
The Newbridge School
North Cambridge Academy
Highsted Grammar School
St John’s Catholic School
St Anne’s College Grammar School
Ursuline High School
Kings School Al Barsha
Anglican Church Grammar School
Holcombe Grammar School
Bexley Grammar School
Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School
Sunmarke School
Turner Free School
The Harefield Academy
North Walsham High School
The Bicester School
The Winstanley School
Winifred Holtby Academy
Colonel Frank Seely Academy
John Ferneley College
Park High School
Alderman Peel high school
Perryfields Academy
Eaton Bank Academy
Matravers School
Sir William Robertson Academy
Bristol futures academy
Castleford Academy
Crickhowell High School
Ashcroft Technology Academy
Merstham Park School
Co-op Academy Failsworth
Abbotsholme school
The Kings CE School
The Cornerstone Academy
Lynn Grove Academy
Saint George Catholic College
Soar Valley College
Anglo European School
Casterton College Rutland
Dunottar School
Sha Ton College
Maida Vale School
Davenant Foundation School
Orchard Mead Academy
Howard of Effingham
The Thomas Alleyne Academy
Ormiston Denes Academy
Bournemouth Collegiate
William Howard school
The Fitzwimarc School
Harry Gowlett
Swakeleys school for girls
Tarporley High School and 6th Form College
Taverham High School
Tanglin Trust School
John Hampden Grammar School
Stranraer at
Craig Nevard
Oathall Community College
St Marylebone School
Mount Carmel RC High School
Noadswood School
Hazel Grove High School
St. Olave’s Grammar School
Dollar Academy
Davison CE High School
St. Lawrence College, Ramsgate
Farnborough Hill
Lipson Cooperative Academy
Charles p Allen high school
Newhouse Academy
Howden school
City of Norwich School
Carshalton High School for Girls
The Spires College
Hartland International School
Hardenhuish School
Harris South Norwood
The Burgess Hill Academy
Queen Mary’s Grammar School
Matt Smith
Langdon Park
The Chauncy School
Crawshaw Academy
Hitchin Girls’ School
Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones
Shiplake College
Isleworth and Syon School
Northwood school
Abbeywood School
Invicta Grammar School
Mount St Joseph
The Charter School East Dulwich
Painsley Catholic College
Parkside Community College
Calderglen High School
Kingsmead school
Amy Carson
AMERICAN EMBASSY SCHOOL
Five Islands Academy
Raynes Park High School
St John’s College, Southsea
George Spencer Academy
Castle Rushen High School
Sacred Heart High School
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
Salford City Academy
Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School
Trinity School, Newbury
Ferndown Upper School
Maidstone Grammar School for Girls
Ilford County High School
Pewsey Vale School
Halcyon School
Merchiston Castle School
Caroline Chisholm School
brownhills Ormiston Academy
Gordano School
Thomas’s Battersea Square
Upton Hall School FCJ
The King John School
Hockerill Anglo-European College
Barton Court Grammar School
2020 Winner - Heckmondwike Grammar School
2019 Winner - Twynham School Sopers Lane
2018 Winner - Simon Ball All-through School
2017 Winner - Weatherhead High School
2016 Winner - Harrogate Grammar School
2015 Winner - Finchley Catholic High School
2014 Winner - Burnage Academy for Boys
2013 Winner - Weald of Kent Grammar School
2012 Winner - Trinity School
2011 Winner - Walworth Academy
2010 Winner - Haberdasher’s Aske’s Hatcham College
2017 Winner – Weatherhead High School
2018 Winner - Simon Balle School
2019 Winner - Twynham School