Latest News

2022-23 Wellbeing Mini Challenge Winners

Latest News

Design Ventura 2022-23 Webinars

Latest News

Design Ventura 2022-23 Brief Setter- Selasi Setufe MBE

Latest News

International and Independent Category Winners 2021-22

The project

Students are challenged to design a new product for the Design Museum Shop with the winning product manufactured and sold at the shop. The programme is supported by free workshops, teacher CPD and visits to the Design Museum and offers young people a chance to develop design thinking, creative and business skills.

Find out more
  • 00

    Teacher prep

    You must log in to access this section. Resources for getting ready to run the project and booking visits, workshops and CPD.

  • 0V

    Video Resources

  • 01

    Launch

    Resources to help getting into teams, watch the brief film and get started on the project.

  • 02

    Research

    Understand the setting for your ideas including Design Museum Shop and target audience

  • 03

    Idea Generation

    Get creative and look for ways to come up with new and original responses to the theme

  • 04

    Refining your design

    Reflect on different aspects of the brief to help develop ideas, find flaws and rethink to make them even better.

  • 05

    Enterprise

    Make decisions on the manufacturing, costing and marketing of product ideas.

  • 06

    Pitching your idea

    Communicate product ideas on paper and through a pitch.

  • 07

    Submitting & Finishing up

    A chance to reflect on the lessons learnt throught the process and think about what’s next.

We're Nationwide
Southam college
Thomas Alleyne Academy
St Peters Catholic School
Smithdon High School
Hampstead School
Gildredge House Free School
Vinay Patel
Woodford County High School
John Hampden Grammar School
Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School
Crewe utc
St John Bosco College
Southend High School for Girls
Jo Richardson Community School
Colchester Royal Grammar School
Richard Lander School
Thomas’s Battersea Senior School
Chauncy
Raynes Park High School
Redlandgreen School
St John Payne Catholic School
The Purbeck School
Myton School
Henrietta Barnett school
The Australian International School
Stratford Girls Grammar School
St Paul’s Way Trust School
Weatherhead High School
St Ursula’s Convent School
Valentines High School
Hampton School
Brighton Hill School
Brookfield Community School
Bedlington Academy
St Andrew’s CofE High School
St Marylebone School
George Heriot’s School
Soar Valley College
UCS Bolton
Gundagai High School
American Embassy School
Queen Elizabeths Grammar
Lubavitch Senior Girls School
Tiffin School
Oaklands Secondary School
Bushey Meads
Park Community Scholl
Greig City Academy
sir john lawes
Wycombe Abbey
Chadwell Heath Academy
The Piggott School
Gilberd School
Davinia Sebe-Anra
Georgina Selwyn-O’Shea
Headington School
Harris Academy St Johns Wood
The Portsmouth Academy
The St Michael Steiner School
Coedcae School
St Edwards School
Mullion School
Hethersett Academy
Torquay Boys Grammar School
Chew Valley School
St Mary’s and St John’s C of E School
Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School
Oaklands Secondary School
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School
The Norwood School
Perryfields
The Pilgrims’ School
Arnold Hill Spencer Academy
Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls
Our Lady and St. Patrick’s College
Bullers Wood School for Boys
Upton-by-Chester High School
Blythe Bridge High School
Calderside Academy
Repton School
Hitchin Girls’ School
Hove Park School
Liverpool Blue Coat School
Glenthorne High School
St Helen’s
Pensby High School
ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
Netherhall School
Wren Academy
The Tiffin Girls School
Tonbridge Grammar School
North Liverpool Academy
John Willmott School
St Helen’s School
Haberdashers’ Girls’ School
Gordon’s
Monifieth High School
Ellice-Rose Cooke
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
Queensland Academy Creative Industries (QACI)
Dalziel High School
Ashfield School
The Ursuline Academy Ilford
Christ the King CVA
Wimbledon High School
Wrekin College
Buckler’s Mead Academy
Chaucer school
South Devon Community College
Thomas Gainsborough School
Barlby High School
Castle Newnham School
Upton-by-Chester High School
Queenswood
Rubik School
St Columba’s College
Bishop Challoner Catholic College
Tudor Hall School
South Wirral High School
Moreton School
St Peter’s School
JCB Academy
Stourport High School 6th Form
Aldersley High School
Prendergast Ladywel School
Invicta Grammar School
William Brookes
Rutlish School
Holy Trinity Academy
St Hilda’s CE High School
Five Islands Academy
Cleveden Secondary School
Beaminster School
Bradon Forest School
Townsend C of E school
Thorpe House
Hardenhuish School
Bloom International Academy
Merchiston Castle School
The Latymer School
King’s School, Bruton
Eaton bank academy
Noadswood School
Richard Hale
Claydon High School
Townsend CE School
The British school of Kuwait
St Augustines School
Sewell Park Academy
St Peters School Huntingdon
Vale of York Academy
Forest School
Eltham Hill School
South Wilts Grammar School
Trinity Academy Cathedral
sunmarke school
Gillotts School
Goffs Academy
Westonbirt School
The Kings (The Cathedral) School, Peterborough
Cambourne Village College
St Ninian’s High School
Heyford Park School
Hockerill Anglo-European College
Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate
Westhoughton High School
Ferndown Upper School
Stowe School
Idsall School
Stretford Grammar School
Newhouse Academy
Outwood Academy Bydales
Lady Margaret school
Hutton C of E Grammar School
Highsted Grammar School
Wolverley CE secondary school
Merchant Taylors’ School
The Netherhall School
St Gabriels School
Dover grammar school for girls
St Bede’s Inter-Church School
Thomas Deacon Academy
The King David High School
North London Collegiate School (Singapore)
Darton Academy
St Philips Christian College
St. John’s school
Richard Lander School
Tenbury high Primaten academy
John Hampden Grammar School
Dover Court International School
Didcot girls school
Consilium Evolve
Little Heath
Bishops’ Blue Coat High School
ICS London
Kings of Wessex Academy
Erasmus Darwin Academy
Meridian High School
The FitzWimarc School
Somercotes academy
Thornhill College
St Margaret Mary’s College
CathWest Innovation College
Kings Priory School
Cardinal Vaughan memorial school
St Julian’s High School
Malvern St James Girls’ School
John Lyon School
The Petersfield school
Calorx Olive International School
The city of Oxford college
Samuel ryder academy
Hampstead School
St. Clements College
The Nelson Thomlinson School
King Edward VI Academy
Chipping Campden School
Willenhall E-ACT Academy
Beacon hill academy
Our Lady’s Catholic College
Stonehill International School
Fareham Academy
Poole Grammar School
Wallington High School for Girls
St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School
Comberton Village College
North Walsham High School
King’s School Bruton
Howard of Effingham
Gordano School
Kelly Garner
St. Olaves Grammar School
Thornhill community a ademy
St Lawrence College
Guru Nanak Sikh Academy
St. Andrews International School Bangkok
Dean Trust Rose Bridge
Hillhead High School
Maidstone Grammar School
Goldington Academy
Alder Community High School
Queen Marys Grammar School
Guru Nanak Sikh Academy
the king john school
King Edward VI Aston
Northwood School
Langley park school for boys
Perryfields Academy
Plumstead Manor School
Old Swinford hospital School
UTC Derby Pride Park
The Lenham School
Barton Court Grammar School
Hornsey school for Girls
George Spencer Academy
Milford Haven
Wimbledon High School
St Matthew Academy
Ark Pioneer Academy
Heckmondwike Grammar School
Haggerston School
Poppy Parry
Christ the King Academy
Abbeywood School
Trinity School, Newbury
Beaumont leys school
The JCB Academy
Kings Norton Boys School
Halcyon International School
Upton Hall School FCJ
Kingsmead School
Norwich High School
Lasswade High School
Brighton Hill Community School
Salford City Academy
Alderman Peel High School
Ben Turner
The King’s School
Orleans Park
Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School
Watling Academy
Parkside Community College
Spalding Grammar
The Winstanley School
Bishop Luffa School
Bohunt Wokingham
Ricards Lodge High School
Wren Academy
Maidstone Grammar School
Rainford High
Young Dancers Academy
The Burgess Hill Academy
Rainham Mark Grammar School
The Trafalger School at Downtown
2020 Winner - Heckmondwike Grammar School
2019 Winner - Twynham School Sopers Lane
2018 Winner - Simon Ball All-through School
2017 Winner - Weatherhead High School
2016 Winner - Harrogate Grammar School
2015 Winner - Finchley Catholic High School
2014 Winner - Burnage Academy for Boys
2013 Winner - Weald of Kent Grammar School
2012 Winner - Trinity School
2011 Winner - Walworth Academy
2010 Winner - Haberdasher’s Aske’s Hatcham College
2017 Winner – Weatherhead High School
2018 Winner - Simon Balle School
2019 Winner - Twynham School