Latest News

Design Ventura Winning Product 2019 Creative [Un]blocks

Latest News

Meet the Design Ventura 2020 Brief Setter: Yinka Ilori

Latest News

Design Ventura Online Mini Challenge

Latest News

International and Independent Category Winners 2019

The project

Students are challenged to design a new product for the Design Museum Shop with the winning product manufactured and sold at the shop. The programme is supported by free workshops, teacher CPD and visits to the Design Museum and offers young people a chance to develop design thinking, creative and business skills.

Find out more
  • 00

    Teacher prep

    You must log in to access this section. Resources for getting ready to run the project and booking visits, workshops and CPD.

  • 01

    Launch

    Resources to help getting into teams, watch the brief film and get started on the project.

  • 02

    Research

    Understand the setting for your ideas including Design Museum Shop and target audience

  • 03

    Idea Generation

    Get creative and look for ways to come up with new and original responses to the theme

  • 04

    Refining your design

    Reflect on different aspects of the brief to help develop ideas, find flaws and rethink to make them even better.

  • 05

    Enterprise

    Make decisions on the manufacturing, costing and marketing of product ideas.

  • 06

    Pitching your idea

    Communicate product ideas on paper and through a pitch.

  • 07

    Submitting & Finishing up

    A chance to reflect on the lessons learnt throught the process and think about what’s next.

We're Nationwide
Shanghai American School
Highgate School
Leyland St Mary’s Catholic High School
American Community School
Farringdon Community Academy
Greatfields school
The Ashfield School
St Georges Academy
The Ravensbourne School
St Angela’s Ursuline
Raynes Park High School
David Houghton
Maida Vale School
Burgess Hill Birls
The Gilberd School
haftesbury school
Chesterton Community College
Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
Gillotts School
Twynham
Rokeby school
Ricards Lodge High School
Ludlow School
Linton Village College
The Hertfordshire & Essex High School
The Appleton School
Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
Endon High School
The Becket school
Solihull School
Devonport High School for Boys
Boston High School
St Paul’s Catholic School
St Anselm’s school Canterbury
Chestnut Grove Academy
Shaftesbury School
Wren Academy
Holcombe Grammar School
Ricards Lodge High School
Boroughbridge High School
Bullers Wood School for Girls
Northolt High School
Cardinal heenan Catholic High School
Our Lady of Sion
St Marylebone School
Ysgol Uwchradd Caereinion
Ilford County High School
Cambourne Village College
John Hampden Grammar School
Beverley Grammar School
Hong Kong International School
Baylis Court School
More house School
Greenhill School
Bury Grammar School
Hartismere School
Heckmondwike Grammar School
Kings Norton Boys School
Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
WKGS
Ursuline High School
Haberdasher’s Askes’ School for girls
Queen’s College, Taunton
Sandbach School
Fulford School
Salford City Academy
King Edward VI High School for Girls
Plymouth High school for Girls
Claire Wilkinson
Dartmouth Academy
Greig City Academy
Maplewell hall school
Reigate Grammar School
Halcyon London International School
Bohunt school
The Wells Academy
Highfields School
Thistley Hough Academy
Hethersett Academy
Dame Alice Owens School
Bancroft’s School
Blythe Bridge High School
Denny High School
EllesmereCollege
Halcyon
Carmel College
Prenton High School for girls
Eltham Hill School
Five Islands Academy
Uptown International School
Huxlow science college
St Josephs School
Westonbirt School
thomas deacon academy
Rosie Hawley
Aldersley High School
Rangitoto College
Highgate School
Westonbirt School
Hinde house school
Leweston School
Murrumbidgee Regional High School
Oryx International School
The Thomas Alleyne Academy
The Market Weighton School
Brigidine College St Ives
Everyone can Make
EDEN PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Brannel School
taverham high school
Bass High School
Davenant foundation school
Castlebrae Community High School
Swanshurst Girls School
Morton Academy
Chauncy School
Harris Academy Orpington
The Edinburgh Academy
Ormiston Chadwick academy
Ellesmere Port Catholic High School
Jebel Hafeet Charter School
The Norwood School
Leicester Grammar school
Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
William Howard school
Epsom and Ewell High
Embley
NPS international school
Haberdahsers’ Aske’s Knights Academy
The Rosewood School
Compass School Southwark
Aylward Academy
Portchester community school
Howard of Effingham
Buckler’s Mead Academy
langley park school for boys
Dulwich College (Singapore)
The St Michael Steiner School
Rushey Mead Academy
County Upper School
Queen Mary’s Grammar School
Park House School, Newbury
Trumpington Community College
Chiswick School
Blessed Thomas Holford
Swakeleys school for girls
Mayfield grammar school, Gravesend
Heyford Park Free School
Davison high school
Park View
Pentrehafod School
Westminster School
Maiden Erlegh School in Reading
King Edward VI Aston
Bedstone College
Cardinal Newman Catholic School
Moorside High School
Northgate High School
Bohunt Horsham
Clevedon School
Co-op Academy Stoke-on-Trent
Simon Balle All-through School
Banff Academy
Presdales School
Regent High school
King Edwards School Bath
Tiffin school
Barton Court Grammar School
Twynham School
Bullers Wood School
Bideford College
Wrekin College
HANDSWORTH GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Claydon High School
Liverpool College
Maidstone Grammar School for Girls
Trinity School
Woodmansterne School
St Josephs Catholic High School
Louise Baron
Ely College
Holcombe Grammar School
wallington high school for girls
Suzanne Bowles
St John’s School Marlborough
Queensbury Academy
The Spires College
The Fitzwimarc School
Chaucer School
Soarvalley College
HockerillAnglo-European College
The Burgess Hill Academy
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
Ilkley Grammar School
Rookwood School
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boy’s School
Linton Village College
John Hampden grammar school
Invicta Grammar School
shaftesbury school
Colyton Grammar School
North Walsham High School
Wheelers Lane Technology College
Caroline Chisholm School
Finham Park 2
Oxted school
Alderman Peel High School
Sewell Park Academy
Trinity Academy
Haverstock School
George Spencer Academy
The Vale Academy
Berlin British School
St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School
Lady Margaret School
Kew House School
Framingham Earl High school
langley park school for boys
Shireland Collegiate Academy
Calderside Academy
The Boswells School
Old Buckenham High School
The King John School
Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy
The Priory School, Shrewsbury
Hayley Cole
Upton Hall School FCJ
Q3 Academy Tipton
La Sainte Union
Orleans Park
Weatherhead High School
Priory School, Lewes
St Olaves Grammar School
St Lawrence college
Ferndown Upper School
Wapping High School
The Piggott School
Wren Academy
St Clement Danes School
Sale Grammar School
St Josephs Catholic School
William Brooke’s School
Bishop Stopford School
Camden School for Girls
Brownhills Ormiston Academy
Brighton Aldridge Community Academy
King Edward VI Five Ways
Llanidloes High School
Shrewsbury High School
Hartland International School
Bexley Grammar School
Rosebery School
Castle Rushen High School
St Laurence School
St Mary’s and St John’s C of E School
Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School
The Priory School
Wyvern St Edmunds
Harrowway community school
Test School
2016 Winner - Harrogate Grammar School
2015 Winner - Finchley Catholic High School
2014 Winner - Burnage Academy for Boys
2013 Winner - Weald of Kent Grammar School
2012 Winner - Trinity School
2011 Winner - Walworth Academy
2010 Winner - Haberdasher’s Aske’s Hatcham College
2017 Winner – Weatherhead High School
2018 Winner - Simon Balle School
2019 Winner - Twynham School