Latest News

Design Ventura Judging Panel 2018

Latest News

Design Ventura Shortlist 2018

Latest News

Example Submission: 2017 Second Place Entry – Fairmead School

Latest News

Design Ventura 2018 Shortlisting Panel

The project

Students are challenged to design a new product for the Design Museum Shop with the winning product manufactured and sold at the shop. The programme is supported by free workshops, teacher CPD and visits to the Design Museum and offers young people a chance to develop design thinking, creative and business skills.

Find out more
  • 00

    Teacher prep

    You must log in to access this section. Resources for getting ready to run the project and booking visits, workshops and CPD.

  • 01

    Launch

    Resources to help getting into teams, watch the brief film and get started on the project.

  • 02

    Research

    Understand the setting for your ideas including Design Museum Shop and target audience

  • 03

    Idea Generation

    Get creative and look for ways to come up with new and original responses to the theme

  • 04

    Refining your design

    Reflect on different aspects of the brief to help develop ideas, find flaws and rethink to make them even better.

  • 05

    Enterprise

    Make decisions on the manufacturing, costing and marketing of product ideas.

  • 06

    Pitching your idea

    Communicate product ideas on paper and through a pitch.

  • 07

    Finishing up

    A chance to reflect on the lessons learnt throught the process and think about what’s next.

We're Nationwide
olchfa Comprehensive School
Burnage Academy for Boys
Ipswich High School
South Hampstead High School
Ninestiles Academy
King Ecgbert School
Davenant foundation school
Queen Elizabeth’s School
Loughborough Grammar School & Loughborough High School
Thomas Deacon Academy
Aldersley High School
Oldfield School
Manaia view
Thornhill College Girls’ Grammar School
St. Ciaran’s College
John Hampden Grammar School
St Laurence
East Barnet Secondary School
Bushey Meads School
Nightingale Academy
Dartford Grammar School
The Highcrest Academy
Mulberry UTC
Haygrove School
Borden Grammar School
Bradon Forest School
The Langley Academy
Plymstock School
The Hayesbrook School
Finborough School
Wimbledon High school
Ark Acton Academy
UTC Oxfordshire
Maiden Erlegh School in Reading
Stradbroke High School
St Matthew Academy
Harris Academy beckenham
Harrogate Grammar school
Lady Eleanor Holles
Southfields Academy
rosewood school
Great Sankey High School
Seahaven Academy
St Marylebone School
Ricards Lodge High School
Swakeleys school for girls
Carshalton High School for Girls
Chadwell Heath Academy
The King’s School
Kidsgrove High School
South Dartmoor Academy
Bohunt School
Forest Gate Community School
Newstead Wood School for Girls
Pensby High School
West Kirby Grammar School
Brighton College
City of Norwich School
Belfairs Academy
Queen Katharine Academy
Rainham Mark Grammar school
The Hart School
Roundwood Park
Gillotts School
Miltoncross Academy
Newcastle Royal Grammar School
The Vale Academy Brigg
Highfields School
Milford Haven School
Our Lady of Sion
Rangitoto College
Al Yasmina Academy
Aylward Academy
Selly Park Girls’ School
Beechen Cliff School
Help International School
The Abbey School
Felsted School
Alexandra Park School
Brooke Weston
Ash Green School
Holy Rood RC High School
Castle Rushen High School
Park Community School
Great Torrington School
Woodford County High School
Lutterworth College
Stratford Girls’ Grammar School
St Nicholas Anglo-Brasileira
Horsforth School
Harlington School
King Edwards VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys
Farmor’s School
Wade Deacon High School
Bridgnorth Endowed
Axe Valley Academy
Ellesmere Port Catholic High School
Bacons College
Trinity School, Carlisle.
Acle Academy
The Ravensbourne School
Langley Park School for Boys
St Mark’s school
Twynham school
Bullers Wood School
Burford School
Hans Price Academy
Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
Oasis Academy Mayfield
St Lawrence College
St Augustine Academy
Bucklers Mead Academy
Duke’s Aldridge Academy
Sandringham School
Brannel School
Heckmondwike Grammar School
Bridgemary School
Sedgehill School
Westhill Academy
Dartmouth Academy
Casterton College Rutland
Ponteland High School
Weydon School
Spen Valley High School
Hardenhuish School
Jack Hunt
Wellacre Academy
Bedford Girls School
Harris Church of England Academy
Dame Alice Owens
NORTHFLEET SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
The Market Weighton School
THE JCB ACADEMY
Cardinal Newman Catholic School
Trinity School, Newbury
Wallington High School for Girls
Claydon High School
The Royal Masonic School for Girls
Sandhurst School
Westminster City School
Redden Court
Bell Baxter High School
Prendergast Vale School
Ross High School
hammersmith academy
Blessed Hugh Faringdon
Huntcliff School
The Hayfield School
Mary Webb School
Rainham School for Girls
Heathcote School
All Saints RC Secondary
Accrington Academy
The Barlow RC High School
West Park School
Oasis Brislington Academy
Moorpark high school and sixth form
the stourport high school
County Upper School
Llanidloes High School
International College of Spain, Madrid
The Birley Academy
Pewsey Vale School
Woking High School
Carter Community School
Ysgol David Hughes
Unity City Academy
Waddesdon CofE School
Merchant Taylors’ School Northwood
Baxter College
Wren Academy
Brune Park community school
Oakham School
Aldenham School
Barton Court Grammar School
The Priory School
Greig City Academy
Janine’s School
Graveney School
Invicta Grammar School
Notre Dame School Plymouth
North Halifax Grammar School
Paignton community and sports academy.
Haverstock School
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
Silcoates School
Brighton College Bankok
Dunottar School
The Lenham School
Latymer Upper School
Eastbourne College
Greatfields School
Noadswood School
St Marys CofE High School
Make it clear
Valentines High School
Upton Hall School FCJ
The St Michael School
Charterhouse
Bromley High
Riverside School
THE LATYMER SCHOOL
Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy
Park House School
St George’s School Harpenden
The Quest Academy
Oathall Community College
George Spencer Academy Nottingham
George Green’s School
Queen Mary’s Grammar School
Alcester Grammar School
Trinity School
Lord Derby Academy
Parliament Hill School
Stocksbridge High School
St Richard Gwyn Catholic High School, Flint
De Lisle College
Ysgol Dyffryn Aman
Notley High School
Herschel Grammar School
Woldingham School
Uxbridge High School
Glenthorne High School
Deptford Green School
Skegness Grammar School
Berlin British School
Edge Gain Ltd
The Mandeville School
International Community School
Bedford Modern School
Simon Balle All-through School
Brighton Aldridge Community Academy
The King John School
Ormiston Venture Academy
Cambourne Village College
Harrow Way Community School
St Olaves Grammar school
Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School
Erasmus Darwin Academy
Waldegrave
Orleans Park
Ferndown Upper School
Rookwood School
Linton Village College
The FitzWimarc School
Trinity Academy
Archbishop Blanch C of E High School
Finchley Catholic High School
South Wilts Grammar School
Ashcroft Technology Academy
Chancellor’s School
Rushcliffe School
Rougemont School
Ark Putney Academy
Joan of Arc Catholic High School
St. Clements College
Dulwich International School Suzhou
Marine Academy Plymouth
The Deepings School
Alleyn’s school
Southam College
Ark Helenswood Academy
Caedmon College Whitby
London Oratory School
Poole Grammar School
crispin school
Spalding High School
Design Museum
Heartlands School
2016 Winner - Harrogate Grammar School
2015 Winner - Finchley Catholic High School
2014 Winner - Burnage Academy for Boys
2013 Winner - Weald of Kent Grammar School
2012 Winner - Trinity School
2011 Winner - Walworth Academy
2010 Winner - Haberdasher’s Aske’s Hatcham College
2017 Winner – Weatherhead High School